ABOUT US

ABOUT US

Taekwondo Ontario is the official governing body for World Taekwondo (WT) in the Province of Ontario.

Established as a not-for-profit association in 1982, Taekwondo Ontario is the sole Provincial Sport Organization (PSO) recognized by Taekwondo Canada, the National Sport Organization (NSO), and the Province of Ontario.

Taekwondo Ontario, together with its partners, offers programming for coaches, athletes and officials at all levels and establishes baseline club standards for the membership to promote and develop the sport and martial art of Taekwondo in Ontario.

WHAT IS TAEKWONDO?

 

Taekwondo is recognized as one of the oldest martial art of self-defence in the world. It is recognized in the Koguryo dynasty founded in 37 B.C. in the northern region of the Korean peninsula. The 2000-year-old martial art developed in Korea is distinctly separated from Kung Fu (the Chinese art of self-defence) and from the Japanese Karate.

TAEKWONDO AND THE OLYMPICS

 

Taekwondo was accepted as a demonstration sport at the 1988 Seoul Olympics and at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. ON September 3, 1994, upon recommendation from the Planning commission, the IOC adopted Taekwondo as an official Olympic spot for the 2000 Games in Sydney, Australia.

Canada’s Taekwondo athletes have continued to achieve on the world stage in recent years by consistently medaling at international events, many who are from or now call Ontario home.

 

1988 Seoul:

Yvonne Franssen (F +70kg) Bronze 

 

1992 Barcelona:

Jae-Hoon Lee (M -76kg) Silver

Marcia King Goos (F -70kg) Silver

 

2000 Sydney:

Dominique Bosshart (F +67kg) Bronze 

 

2004 Athens:

Ivett Gonda (F-49kg)

Dominique Bosshart (F +67kg) Bronze

 

2008 Beijing:

Ivett Gonda (F-49kg) 

 

2016 Rio:

Melissa Pagnotta (F -67kg)

General Inquires

420 Highway 7 East
Unit B-103
Richmond Hill, Ontario
L4B 3K2 Canada
T: (647) 241-8028
info@taekwondo-ontario.com

Athlete Development Program

VACANT

Operations

MASTER KA-ON TONG
AGM Meeting Package – 2019
Audited Financial Statements – 2018-2019 PDF (4.0MB)
AGM Meeting Package – 2018
Audited Financial Statements – 2017-2018 PDF (183KB)

Discipline Committee

VACANT

Chair

VACANT

Member

VACANT

Member

Athlete Development Committee

VACANT

Chair

VACANT

Member

VACANT

Member

VACANT

Member

Referee Committee

Master Straso Trantalovski

Chair

Master Alissa Juman

Vice-Chair

Master Sonia Villeneuve

Vice-Chair

Event Sanctioning Committee

Master Sungmin Son

Chair

Master Straso Trantalovski

Member

Master George Koh

Member

Master Ruxandra Rodgers

Member

Medical Committee

VACANT

Chair

VACANT

Member

VACANT

Member

Tournament Committee

VACANT

Chair

VACANT

Vice-Chair

Master In Kyung Kim

President

Master David Silverman

1st Vice President

Master Sungmin Son

2nd Vice President

Master Ruxandra Rodgers

Secretary

Ms. Julie Brisebois

Treasurer

Master In Kyung Kim

President

Master David Silverman

1st Vice President

Master Sungmin Son

2nd Vice President

Master Ruxandra Rodgers

Secretary

Ms. Julie Brisebois

Treasurer

Grandmaster Young Su Choung

Central Director

Master Joo Hyun Kim

Central Director

Master Suk Kyung Kim

Central Director

Master Minji Jung

South West Director

Master Rodney Reid

South West Director

Master Wonchul Jung

South West Director

Master Jason Kim

North West Director

Mr. Kesavan Muthurajah

Eastern Director

Mr. Ken Stasiak

Special Needs Director

Mr. Pathipan Sivarasa

First Nation Director

OUR PARTNERS

X