ABOUT US

ABOUT US

Taekwondo Ontario is the official governing body for World Taekwondo (WT) in the Province of Ontario.

Established as a not-for-profit association in 1982, Taekwondo Ontario is the sole Provincial Sport Organization (PSO) recognized by Taekwondo Canada, the National Sport Organization (NSO), and the Province of Ontario.

Taekwondo Ontario, together with its partners, offers programming for coaches, athletes and officials at all levels and establishes baseline club standards for the membership to promote and develop the sport and martial art of Taekwondo in Ontario.

WHAT IS TAEKWONDO?

 

Taekwondo is recognized as one of the oldest martial art of self-defence in the world. It is recognized in the Koguryo dynasty founded in 37 B.C. in the northern region of the Korean peninsula. The 2000-year-old martial art developed in Korea is distinctly separated from Kung Fu (the Chinese art of self-defence) and from the Japanese Karate.

TAEKWONDO AND THE OLYMPICS

 

Taekwondo was accepted as a demonstration sport at the 1988 Seoul Olympics and at the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. ON September 3, 1994, upon recommendation from the Planning commission, the IOC adopted Taekwondo as an official Olympic spot for the 2000 Games in Sydney, Australia.

Canada’s Taekwondo athletes have continued to achieve on the world stage in recent years by consistently medaling at international events, many who are from or now call Ontario home.

 

1988 Seoul:

Yvonne Franssen (F +70kg) Bronze 

 

1992 Barcelona:

Jae-Hoon Lee (M -76kg) Silver

Marcia King Goos (F -70kg) Silver

 

2000 Sydney:

Dominique Bosshart (F +67kg) Bronze 

 

2004 Athens:

Ivett Gonda (F-49kg)

Dominique Bosshart (F +67kg) Bronze

 

2008 Beijing:

Ivett Gonda (F-49kg) 

 

2016 Rio:

Melissa Pagnotta (F -67kg)

Master In Kyung Kim

President

Master David Silverman

1st Vice President

Vacant

2nd Vice President

Master Sungmin Son

Secretary

Mr. Kesavan Muthurajah

Treasurer

Master In Kyung Kim

President

Master David Silverman

1st Vice President

Vacant

2nd Vice President

Master Sungmin Son

Secretary

Mr. Kesavan Muthurajah

Treasurer

Grandmaster Young Su Choung

Central Director

Grandmaster Tae Hwan Son

Central Director

Master Suk Kyung Kim

Central Director

Grandmaster Chan Jung

South West Director

Vacant

South West Director

Master Wonchul Jung

South West Director

Mr. Ghislain Mayotte

North West Director

Ms. Julie Brisebois

Eastern Director

Mr. Ken Stasiak

Special Needs Director

Mr. Pathipan Sivarasa

First Nation Director

Discipline Committee

Charles Chang

Chair

Harry Tam

Member

Joshua Kim

Member

Athlete Development Committee

Tino Dossantos

Chair

Jamie Dossantos

Member

Dominique Brosshart

Member

Ken Anstruther

Member

Referee Committee

Daniel Park

Chair

Timothy Johl

Vice-Chair

Sonia Villeneuve

Vice-Chair

Event Sanctioning Committee

Vacant

Chair

Daniel Park

Member

George Koh

Member

Vacant

Member

Medical Committee

Dr. Moshen Kazemi, DC

Chair

Dr. Erika Bariciak, MD

Member

Dr. Rossana Tassone, MD

Member

Tournament Committee

Matthew Stewart

Chair

Sofia Hovnanian

Vice-Chair
AGM Meeting Package – 2016 PDF (2.7MB)
AGM Meeting Package – 2015 PDF (269KB)

General Inquires

8889 Yonge Street
P.O. Box 31057
Richmond Hill, Ontario
L4C 0V3 Canada
T: (416) 245-8582
info@taekwondo-ontario.com

Athlete Development Program

MASTER JAMIE DOSSANTOS

Operations

MASTER KA-ON TONG

OUR PARTNERS

X